Winners List

 

Perry V. Halushka MUSC 2021 Research Day

Regular Sessions

First Place

Mentor

Second Place

Mentor

 Poster Presentations

       
 Undergraduate 
Rachel Eisenhart Dr. Cynthia Wright
Amanda Manea  Dr.Haizen Wang
 Clinical Professional Masters I
Helen Liu Dr. Lindsay Squeglia
Alex Cousart  Dr.Benjamin Toll
 Clinical Professional Masters II
Rachel Polcyn Dr. Lisa McTeague
Kirsten Temple  Dr. Amanda Giles
 Clinical Professional Masters III
Thomas Agostini Dr. Deborah Bowlby
Shannon McDermott  Dr. Michele Ballister
 Clinical Professional Masters IV Warren Roth Dr. Daniel Scott Xzavier Killings  Dr. Annie Andrews
 Clinical Professional Masters V Gray Evans Dr. Eric Meissner Namrata Paladugu  Dr. Tauflek Rajab
 PhD I -  Eric James Award Helen Butler Dr. Frederica DelMonte
Corey Morrow  Dr. Kit Simpson
 PhD II
Stephanie Dilucia Dr. Frederica Del Monte
Mia Edgerton  Dr. Adviye Ergul
 Postdoc/Resident/Staff Scientist 
Christina Lebonville Dr. Patrick Mulholland
Cherice Hill  Dr. Hai Yao
 Research Specialist/Technician 
Kion Winston Dr. Jim Otis
Amanda Linke  Dr. Aaron Hobbs             

 Oral Presentations

       
 Clinical Professional Masters I
Connor Stephenson Dr. Arabinda Das Danielle Vines  Dr. Ozlem Yilmaz               
 Clinical Professional Masters II
Brittany Randell Dr. Patrica Coker-Bolt Daijah Washington  Dr. Patricia Coker-Bolt 
 Clinical Professional Masters III Jay Wilson Dr. Raymond DuBois Haley Hopkinson  Dr. Matthew Finneran
 Clinical Professional Masters IV Janessa Montefalco Dr. Caroline Westwater Bethany Burnette                     Dr. Nicole Pilch
 Clinical Professional Masters V Hannah Knochelman Dr. David Nesky Alexandra Rogers-DeCotes        Dr. Christine Kern
 PhD I - Eric James Award Yongjoo Cho                   Dr. Christopher Cowan Caren Doueiry  Dr. Stephen Duncan
 PhD II
Nathaniel Oberholtzer       Dr. Shikhar Mehrotra Daniel Wood  Dr. Christopher Cowan
 PhD III- Willard & Betty Peterson Award
Daniel McCalley Dr. Colleen Hanlon Charles Kerr  Dr. Ying Mei
 Postdoc/Resident/Fellow/Staff Scientist
Anna Kirkland Dr. Lindsay Squeglia Lu Han  Dr. Michael Ostrowski
 Research Specialist/Technician Kristy Waldrep Dr. Carol Feghali-Bostwick         Sarah Huffman  Dr. Dorothea Jenkins

Special Awards

First Place

 Mentor

 Second Place

 Mentor

 Sigma Xi Catherine Mills Dr. Patick Woster    
 Interprofessional         
 Poster Presentation Jason Erno Dr. Steve Kubalak    
 Oral Presentation Dustin Mueller Dr. Hai Yao    
 Ralph H. Johnson VA Medical Center Award
       
 Poster Presentation Christina Lebonville  Dr.Patrick Mulholland Nate Parsons  Dr. Baerbel Rohrer
 Oral Presentation Lily Neff Dr.Amy Bradshaw Khalil Mallah  Dr.Stephen Tomlinson
 Rick Klein Young Investigator Award
Mia Edgerton Dr. Adviye Ergul    
 Vournakis Innovation Award
       
 Oral Presentation Charles Holjencin Dr. Andrew Jakymiw
   
 Health Humanities        
 Poster Chinieka Jackman Dr. Elizabeth Brown     
 Oral Nikki Kardouni
Dr. Cristina Smith Reyes
   
 Center on Aging
       
 Poster Presentation Mia Edgerton Dr. Adviye Ergul Rachel Eisenhart  Dr. Cynthia Wright
 Oral Presentation Emerson Hart Dr. Ryan Ross Lily Neff  Dr. Amy Bradshaw
 TACHL Award
   
   
 Poster Jason Erno Dr. Steven Kubalak Kasparas Zilinskas  Dr. Anita Ramsetty
 Oral Sydney Reed Dr. Sinai Zyblewski Rohith Raman  Dr. Bradi Granger