Winners List

 

Perry V. Halushka MUSC 2019 Research Day

Regular Sessions

First Place

Mentor

Second Place

Mentor

 Poster Presentations

       
 Undergraduate I
 Haleigh Ferro   Dr. Yukiko Sugi
 Shellie Davis  Dr. Carol Wagner
 Clinical Professional Masters I
 Nicholas Dean  Dr. Emily Grattan
 Allison Wheeler  Dr. Michelle Woodbury
 Clinical Professional Masters II
 Wyatt Wofford  Dr. Mahsa Javid
 Emma McCarthy  Dr. Na Jin Seo
 Clinical Professional Masters III
 Erin Hynd  Dr. Diane Kamen
 Alexandra Rogers-DeCotes  Dr. Christine Kern
 PhD I
 Kevin Caulfield  Dr. Mark George
 Cortney Gensemer  Dr. Russell (Chip) Norris
 PhD II
 Joy Kirkpatrick  Dr. Patrick Woster
 Harold Haun  Dr. Howard Becker
 Postdoc Resident Fellow Staff Scientist I
 Imran Khan  Dr. John O'Bryan
 Changki Kim  Dr. Na Jin Seo
 Postdoc Resident Fellow Staff Scientist II
 Avinash Singh  Dr. Christopher Davies
 Nicholas Ward  Dr. Jean Ruddy
 Research Specialist Technician I
 Georgia Mappin  Dr. Jeffery Borckardt
 Christina Wang  Dr. Russell (Chip) Norris

 Oral Presentations

       
 Undergraduate II
 Reilley Chamness  Dr. Chrystal Paulos  Tyreek Jenkins  Dr. Hainan Lang
 Clinical Professional Masters IV
 Alexis Garcia  Dr. Lindsay Squeglia
 Fan Wu
 Dr. Suhua Sha
 Clinical Professional Masters V  Cameron Weekly  Dr. Steven Saef
 Daniel Cook
 Dr. Dorothea Jenkins
 PhD III
 Hannah Knochelmann  Dr. Chrystal Paulos
 Bradley Krisanits  Dr. David Turner
 PhD IV
 Alyson Black  Dr. Anand Mehta
 Aubrey Smith  Dr. Chrystal Paulos
 PhD V
 Brandon Hughes  Dr. Christopher Cowan
 Jonathan Turner  Dr. Christopher Davies
 Postdoc Resident Fellow Staff Scientist III  Khalil Mallah  Dr. Stephen Tomlinson
 Lu Han
 Dr. Gustavo Leone
 Postdoc Resident Fellow Staff Scientist IV  James Dias
 Dr. Kelly Harris
 Janina Wilmskoetter  Dr. Leonardo Bonilha
 Research Specialist Technician II  Amy Warner
 Dr. Chad Novince
 Megan Wyatt
 Dr. Chrystal Paulos

Special Awards

First Place

 Mentor

 Second Place

 Mentor

 John Vournakis FRD Innovation Award
       
 Overall  Jonathon Turner
 Dr. Christopher Davies
   
 Ralph H. Johnson VA Medical Center Award
       
 Poster  Adegboyega Adewale  Dr. Amy Bradshaw  Harold Haun  Dr. Howard Becker
 Oral  Khalil Mallah  Dr. Stephen Tomlinson  Daniel Cook  Dr. Mark George
 RK Young Investigator
 Isis Thomas  Dr. Jeffrey Jones    
 Interprofessional Award
       
 Poster  Joy Kirkpatrick  Dr. Patrick Woster
 Amber Linnen  Dr. Michelle Nichols
 Oral  Janina Wilmskoetter  Dr. Leonardo Bonilha  Krishna Ramajayam  Dr. Dieter Haemmerich
 Sigma Xi Award
 
 
   
 Overall
 Megan Sheridan
 Dr. Besim Ogretmen
   
 Center on Aging
       
 Poster  Ashish Solanki  Dr. Deepak Nihalani
 Carolyn McClaskey  Dr. Kelly Harris
 Oral  Amanda Vatinno  Dr. Na Jin Seo
 Janina Wilmskoetter  Dr. Leonardo Bonilha
 Health Humanities Award
   
   
 Overall  Aramis Gregory
 Dr. Elizabeth Brown